Funding

Make the most of the financial resources available to you as a UBC student.

View the many prizes and scholarship opportunities available to you in UBC Political Science and the many award recipients. Some award amounts may change from year-to-year.


Prizes

Akanksha Stevens Prize

This $500 prize goes to an outstanding graduating student in Political Science (one of the highest overall GPAs)

2021: Lisa Basil

2017: Emma Lodge

2016: Matthew Nakatsu

2015: Max Gardiner

2014: Klaudia Wegschaider

2013: Jonathan Au

2012: Rebecca Dhindsa & Sam Rowan

2010: Justin Shoemaker

2009: Kelsey Harbour

2008: Caitlin Cassie

2007: Valerie Freeland

2006: Sam Slover

2005: Jamie McAllister

2004: Frank Hangler

2003: Lissette Torres

2002: Sara Irvine

2001: Hilary Book

2000: Diego de Merich

1999: Caroline Byun

1998: Kristi Kenyon

1997: Shaila Seshia

1996: Aaron Delaney

1995: Garett Pratt

1994: Willem Maas

Carolyn Atwell Memorial Prize

This $150 prize has been endowed by friends to honour the memory of Carolyn Atwell, a UBC student in the Political Science Honours program who died in 1990. This is awarded to the best essay on third world development in a Political Science or IR course.

2017: Emma Lodge

2016: Alberto Alcaraz-Escarcega

2012: Kevin Um

2011: Elise Grieg

2010: Genevieve Barrons

2009: Jagdip Kang

2008: Rory Mcclure

2007: Valerie Freeland

2006: Anna Wong

2005: Tara Cooper

2004: Rachel Li

2003: Anna Silver

2002: Marc Andrew

2001: Christine Tai

2000: M. Annabella Espana Najera

1999: Colleen French

1998: Meghan Watson-Donald

1997: Ingrid Cosio

1996: Shaila Seshia

1995: Rajwant Mangat

1994: Kathy Rice

1993: Naina Sloan

1992: Catherine Aldana

1991: Florence Pionetti

1990: Jennifer Lyall

Jean Laponce Memorial Prize

This $1,300 Prize recognizes a senior Honours student for the best thesis in the Department of Political Science, 4th year program.

2017-2018: Alberto Alcaraz Escárcega, for his Honours thesis, “Realest Negus Alive:” Hip-Hop and its Interrelated and (Potentially) Emancipatory Politics of Language and Identity”

2017-2018: Rachel Garrett, for her Honours thesis, “The Language of Sexism: The Impact of Gendered Terms in Media on Candidate Trait Assessments”

Kevin Wells Prize

A $750 prize has been endowed by friends to honour the memory of Kevin Wells, a UBC student in political science who died prematurely in 1981. The prize is awarded to a student studying Canadian politics who best combines academic achievement and community service.

2017: Chris Coulson

2016: Shona Zhang

2014: Gabriel D’Astous

2012: Erica Sandhu

2011: Erica Sandhu

2009: Sean Davidson

2008: Anna Volgina

2007: Steven Klein

2006: Danica Wong

2005: Danica Wong

2004: Sasha Wiley-Shaw

2003: Ana-Maria Blanaru

2002: Mary Illical

2001: Menka Sull

2000: Natalie Marach

1999: Kate Bake-Paterson

1998: Scott Morishita

1997: Marc Hanvelt

1996: Adrienne Nash

1995: Anuradha Reddy

1994: Nathan Colborne

1993: Anson Koo

1992: Willem Maas

1991: Katrina Klinger

1990: Steven Chase

1989: Jeffrey Friesen

1988: Michael Lee

1987: Stephanie Hudson

1986: Stephen Eggleston

1985: Sherry Coutu

Robert Lorne Stanfield Prize

A prize of $200 is awarded to a student with an outstanding record in our field of study. This Prize has been endowed by individual donors on the occasion of Mr. Stanfield’s first official visit to British Columbia as Leader of the Opposition.

2017: Lily Le

2016: Fatima Al-Fahim

2014: Mason Willis

2012: Kevin Um

2011: Zachary Swannell

2010: Lucas Pinheiro

2009: Sev Frisch

2008: Simon Kelly

2007: Sheena Bell

2006: Nabila Pirani

2005: Savka Andic

2004: Simon Little

2003: Matthew Gillis

2002: Karen Lim

2001: Victoria Crites

2000: Chad Vandermolen

1999: Sean Rehaag

1998: Scott Vrecko

1997: Melissa Hudson

1996: Manjeet Singh

1995: John McArthur

1994: Shane Sadorski

1993: Ludmila Herbst

1992: Kelly Lautt

1991: Wilma Suen

1990: Jennifer Jackson

1989: Joanna Harrington

1988: Lara Olson

1987: Hubert Tworzecki

1986: Jeffrey Pentland

1985: Craig Ferris

1984: Virginia Aulin

1983: Virginia Aulin & Eliabeth Yip

1981: Janis Doran

1980: Gerald Crawford

1979: Scott Griffin

1978: Kathy Teghtsoonian

1977: Jock Finlayson

1976: Athena Cutler & Andrew Stark

1975: Robert Stowe

1973: Ian Stewart

1972: Frederick Rumsey

1970: David Dewitt

Stewart L. Chambers Memorial Prize

This $750 Prize has been endowed in the memory of Stewart Chambers, a member of the university’s first graduating class in law whose lifelong avocation was Canadian politics. The Prize is awarded to the undergraduate student submitting the best essay in a course on Canadian government and politics.

2017: Eliot Escalona

2016: Sarah Siska

2014: Alex Mierke-Zatwarnicki

2012: Sarah Griffiths

2011: Mich Ryan-Aylward

2010: Justin Shoemaker

2009: Kyla Brophy

2008: Kate Addison

2006: Grace Lore

2005: John Kendler

2004: Jamie McAllister

2003: Laurel Waterman

2002: Elaine Ryan

2001: Sara Irvine

2000: Nyranne Martin

1999: Audrey Ackah

1998: Kate Bake-Peterson

1997: Paola Baca

1996: Cynthia Yoo

1995: Jennifer Spence

1994: Julie Simmons

1993: Harry Astaforoff

1992: Nicole Boyer

1991: Randy Hansen

1990: Robert Cooper

1989: Michael Hartley

1988: Terence Kersch

1986: Kenneth Dickerson

Walter D. Young Prize in Political Science

As a memorial to Professor Walter D. Young, a distinguished teacher, scholar, alumnus, and participant in the university community, his friends and colleagues have endowed a prize of $450 to be awarded to the best student in Canadian politics.

2017: Hyunji Kim

2016: Sharla Walker

2014: Kieran Meehan

2013: Joel Allan

2012: Alyssa Tone

2011: Megan Ryland

2009: Kate Addison

2008: Alex Etchell

2007: Sheena Bell

2006: Grace Lore

2005: Stephanie Markovich

2004: Joel McLaughlin

2003: Graeme Hooper

2002: Dora Turje

2001: Maxim Fawcett

2000: Chad Vandermolen

1999: Scott Morishita

1998: Marc Coward

1997: Stephen Dinesen

1996: Marc Hanvelt

1995: Robert Piasentin

1994: Robert Piasentin

1993: Madeline Giovando

1992: Katrina Klinger

1991: Susan Sangha

1990: Jeffrey Waatainen

1989: Thomas Kaweski

1988: Mitchell Davis

1987: Kenneth Dickerson

1986: Wendy Morrison

1985: Ivana Stjepovic

1984: Janet Hiebert


Scholarships

Arnold Webster Memorial Scholarship

A scholarship of $450 has been endowed by Mrs. Daisy Webster in memory of her husband, Arnold A. Webster, B.A. ’22, M.A. ’28 who as a teacher and principal in the Vancouver Secondary School system also served on the UBC Senate and as a commissioner on the Vancouver Parks Board. He served as Leader of the Official Opposition in the B.C. Legislature and as a Member of Parliament in the House of Commons. The scholarship is made on the recommendation of the Department of Political Science to an outstanding student in the department.

2017: Emma Lodge

2016: Shona Zhang

2015: Henna Bhandal

2014: Nick Jonathan

2013: Ashley Bowron

2012: Allison Rounding

2011: Alexander Currie

2010: Anna Chen

2009: Akari-Oda Izumi Kvamme

2008: Wendy Zhu

2007: Caitlin Cassie

2006: Sam Slover

2005: Jamie McAllister

2004: Jennifer Gagnon & Simon Little

2003: Melanie Harmer

2002: Eli Walker

2001: Vina Sayson

2000: Chad Vandermolen

1999: Kevin Duxbury

1998: Jennifer Erickson

1997: Kim Hendess

1996: Adrienne Nash

1995: Megan Gilgan

1994: Elizabeth Long

1993: Laurel Baig

1992: Wendy Bancroft

1991: Wendy Bancroft

1990: Robert Cooper

1989: Thomas Kaweski

1988: Mitchell Davis

1987: Hubert Tworzecki

1986: Wendy Morrison

1985: Patricia MacLachlan

1983: Max Cameron & Christine Nielsen

1982: Naomi Mellor

1981: Randolph Lane

1980: Gerald Crawford

Hector Gordon Munro Scholarship

This $1,100 scholarship is awarded to an outstanding graduating student in the Political Science Major program (one of the highest overall GPAs).

2017: Grace Ma

2016: Rachel Herold

2015: Gurkamal Dhaliwal

2014: Gurjiven Sandhu

2013: Julie Jenkins

2012: Rebecca Dhindsa

2011: Emily Atkinson

2010: Aylon Cohen

2009: Lucas Pinheiro

2008: Dyna Tuytel

2007: Mila Shah

2006: Teddy Harrison

2005: Adam Carmichael

2004: Frank Hangler

2003: Lissette Torres

2002: Sara Irvine

2001: Hilary Book

2000: Diego de Merich

1999: Brendan Brammall

1998: Scott Vrecko

1997: Shaila Seshia

1996: Aaron Delaney

1995: Garett Pratt

1994: Sara Dorsey

1993: Anson Koo

1992: Jasjeet Sekhon

1991: Randy Hansen

1990: Jennifer Jackson

1989: Deepa Khosla

1988: Lara Olson

1987: Stephanie Hudson

1986: Troy King

1985: Craig Ferris

1984: James Savage

1983: Christine Nielsen

1982: Brad Watson

1981: Janis Doran

Political Science Gold Medal & Scholarship

A gold medal is presented to the most outstanding student in the graduating class of Political Science. The recipient also receives the $1,000 Political Science Scholarship.

2020: Arian Zand

2019: Omri Rosen

2018: Brenna Fahey

2017: Rachel Herold

2016: Delphine Ho Thanh

2015: Alexander Chipman Koty

2014: Julie Jenkins

2013: Zachary Swannell

2012: Mieka Buckley-Pearson, Sarah McLeod, & Byron Taylor-Conboy

2010: Aylon Cohen

2009: Kyla Bourne

2008: Alex Etchell

2007: Mohamed Almehairbi

2006: Teddy Harrison

2005: Jamie McAllister

2004: Frank Hangler

2003: Lissette Torres

2002: Sara Irvine

2001: Hilary Book

2000: Diego de Merich

1999: Caroline Byun

1998: Kristi Kenyon


On this page
    Back to toparrow_upward